Menu
Unorthodox Stout label

Unorthodox Stout

Wasted Degrees Brewing

Stout - Coffee

Total (?) 70

Unique (?) 67

Monthly (?) 0

You 0

5% ABV

N/A IBU

(3.79)

64 Ratings

Created with Unorthodox Roasters in Kinross and brewed with their Wee Stoater beans. Show More

Trophy Community Awards (?)
Bronze 2025

Filter by: Global Friends You

Global Recent Activity

Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing

Chris Newman is drinking an Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing

Dry, bitter, roasted, bit like chewing on coffee beans. Feels like the flavours are quite rough edged and I prefer something a bit smoother and more rounded in a stout

Purchased at BREWSER (Online Store)

Can Can

Verified Adventure (Level 82) Earned the Verified Adventure (Level 82) badge! Beyond a Shadow of a Stout (Level 19) Earned the Beyond a Shadow of a Stout (Level 19) badge!

Check-in Photo

Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing

Lynne Sagar is drinking an Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing at Untappd at Home

Can Can

International Stout Day (2024) Earned the International Stout Day (2024) badge!

Check-in Photo

Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing

Michael Shalley is drinking an Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing at Untappd at Home

Dark black pour with extremely fizzy tan head, aroma is rich roasted coffee, taste is rich roasted malts and coffee with hints of chocolate and caramel

Can Can

International Stout Day (2024) Earned the International Stout Day (2024) badge!

Check-in Photo

Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing

Patrick is drinking an Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing at Untappd at Home

Medium body and carbonation (quite a lot for a stout). Mainly coffee (like a filter coffee), some dark chocolate and milk A little bit thin somewhere in the middle and too much carbonation. Quite drinkable though

Purchased at Wasted Degrees Brewing

Can Can

To Go Please (Level 44) Earned the To Go Please (Level 44) badge! Heavy Weight (Level 11) Earned the Heavy Weight (Level 11) badge! Beyond a Shadow of a Stout (Level 9) Earned the Beyond a Shadow of a Stout (Level 9) badge!

Check-in Photo

Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing

Ian Gordon is drinking an Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing

Funorthodox

Can Can

Highlander (Level 30) Earned the Highlander (Level 30) badge!
Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing

Sando Senior is drinking an Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing at Untappd at Home

Cheers Ian & Mieke, very pleasant.

Can Can

For the Can (Level 51) Earned the For the Can (Level 51) badge! Highlander (Level 26) Earned the Highlander (Level 26) badge!

Check-in Photo

Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing

Laura Beever is drinking an Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing

Purchased at Wasted Degrees Brewing

Can Can

Wake Up and Smell The Coffee! (Level 8) Earned the Wake Up and Smell The Coffee! (Level 8) badge!
Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing

Peter Morrison is drinking an Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing at Untappd at Home

Roasted coffee with hint of sweetness

Purchased at Glendoick garden centre

Can Can

Extraordinary Earned the Extraordinary badge!

Check-in Photo

Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing

Christian Fudge is drinking an Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing at Untappd at Home

Can Can

Photogenic Brew (Level 59) Earned the Photogenic Brew (Level 59) badge! Beer of the World (Level 19) Earned the Beer of the World (Level 19) badge! Heavy Weight (Level 14) Earned the Heavy Weight (Level 14) badge!
Tagged Friends

Check-in Photo

Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing

Thomas Jamieson is drinking an Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing

Can Can

For the Can (Level 30) Earned the For the Can (Level 30) badge! Heavy Weight (Level 34) Earned the Heavy Weight (Level 34) badge! Wake Up and Smell The Coffee! (Level 2) Earned the Wake Up and Smell The Coffee! (Level 2) badge!

Check-in Photo

Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing

Stuart Elias is drinking an Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing at Untappd at Home

Roasty, smoky, cold brew coffee. Nice stout.

Purchased at Wasted Degrees Brewing

Can Can

Heavy Weight (Level 76) Earned the Heavy Weight (Level 76) badge!

Check-in Photo

Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing

Thomas McKenna is drinking an Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing at Untappd at Home

Purchased at Drinkmonger

Can Can

Untappd at Home (Level 74) Earned the Untappd at Home (Level 74) badge! Riding Steady (Level 61) Earned the Riding Steady (Level 61) badge! Heavy Weight (Level 28) Earned the Heavy Weight (Level 28) badge!

Check-in Photo

Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing

Gary Mroz is drinking an Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing at Untappd at Home

Not a strong stout, got an interesting dark, smoky taste

Purchased at Paisley Craft Beer Co

Can Can

Tagged Friends

Check-in Photo

Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing

Katherine R is drinking an Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing at Untappd at Home

Can Can

Untappd at Home (Level 6) Earned the Untappd at Home (Level 6) badge! For the Can (Level 7) Earned the For the Can (Level 7) badge! Wheel of Styles (Level 11) Earned the Wheel of Styles (Level 11) badge!
Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing

tomtalksbeer is drinking an Unorthodox Stout by Wasted Degrees Brewing at Untappd at Home

Good, taste wise heavy on coffee

Can Can

Riding Steady (Level 3) Earned the Riding Steady (Level 3) badge! Heavy Weight Earned the Heavy Weight badge!
Show More