Menu
Bière de Garde label

Bière de Garde

Ferment Brewing Company

Farmhouse Ale - Bière de Garde

Total (?) 0

Unique (?) 0

Monthly (?) 0

You 0

5.8% ABV

24 IBU

(3.77)

1,038 Ratings

Ferment Bière de Garde is brewed in a farmhouse style originating from the Nord-Pas- Show More

Trophy Community Awards (?)
Bronze 2024

Filter by: Global Friends You

Global Recent Activity

Bière de Garde by Ferment Brewing Company

Jeff Harms is drinking a Bière de Garde by Ferment Brewing Company at Loyal Legion - Portland

Draft Draft

Purchased at Loyal Legion - Portland

Draft City (Level 64) Earned the Draft City (Level 64) badge! Trip to the Farm (Level 3) Earned the Trip to the Farm (Level 3) badge! Land of the Free  (Level 34) Earned the Land of the Free (Level 34) badge!
Bière de Garde by Ferment Brewing Company

Renny Doig is drinking a Bière de Garde by Ferment Brewing Company at Loyal Legion - Portland

Very light rustic yeast on the nose, some must. Flavour has caramel malts, a bit of must, and a very light yeast character. It's okay, but not that interesting.

Draft Draft

Cheers to Independent U.S. Craft Breweries (Level 80) Earned the Cheers to Independent U.S. Craft Breweries (Level 80) badge! Land of the Free (Level 93) Earned the Land of the Free (Level 93) badge!
Bière de Garde by Ferment Brewing Company

Matt is drinking a Bière de Garde by Ferment Brewing Company at Loyal Legion - Portland

Aroma has a nice old woody mustiness that pervades: leathery, buggy, oaky, with slight mildew. Flavour is a little sweeter than expected, with some undesirable esters, a little wood, some mustiness, and sweet cereal. Ferment didn’t ferment this out…

Draft Draft

Beer for Keeping (Level 3) Earned the Beer for Keeping (Level 3) badge!
Bière de Garde by Ferment Brewing Company

Glenn A is drinking a Bière de Garde by Ferment Brewing Company at Bantam Tavern

Draft Draft

Beer for Keeping Earned the Beer for Keeping badge!
Tagged Friends
Bière de Garde by Ferment Brewing Company

Jay is drinking a Bière de Garde by Ferment Brewing Company at 1847 Food Park

Draft Draft

Draft City (Level 84) Earned the Draft City (Level 84) badge!
Tagged Friends
Bière de Garde by Ferment Brewing Company

David Brown is drinking a Bière de Garde by Ferment Brewing Company at Loyal Legion - Beaverton

Mt. Hood yeast with hops from Europe is a pretty crazy combo

Taster Taster

Bière de Garde by Ferment Brewing Company

Aaron Poplack is drinking a Bière de Garde by Ferment Brewing Company

Draft Draft

Trip to the Farm (Level 15) Earned the Trip to the Farm (Level 15) badge!
Bière de Garde by Ferment Brewing Company

Mitchell Langston is drinking a Bière de Garde by Ferment Brewing Company at Ferment Brewing Company

Draft Draft

Cheers To You! (Level 4) Earned the Cheers To You! (Level 4) badge! Verified Adventure (Level 21) Earned the Verified Adventure (Level 21) badge! Trip to the Farm Earned the Trip to the Farm badge! Find the Source (Level 7) Earned the Find the Source (Level 7) badge!
Bière de Garde by Ferment Brewing Company

Matthew Campbell is drinking a Bière de Garde by Ferment Brewing Company at The Red Hot

Interesting as this drinks more like a lager than a farmhouse. Would not have guessed biere de garde. Malty with a bit of floral essence, which isn’t outside the style. Expected more of the esters, which are more in line with a saison.

Draft Draft

Show More