Menu
Winter Ale label

Winter Ale

Big Muddy Brewing

Winter Ale

Total (?) 4,642

Unique (?) 3,822

Monthly (?) 1

You 0

6% ABV

N/A IBU

(3.71)

3,486 Ratings

Brewed only during the cold months of the year, this medium-bodied winter warmer is Show More

Trophy Community Awards (?)

Gold
2025
Gold
2024
Filter by: Global Friends You

Global Recent Activity

Winter Ale by Big Muddy Brewing

Andrew West is drinking a Winter Ale by Big Muddy Brewing at The West Escape

Bottle Bottle

Winter Wonderland (Level 6) Earned the Winter Wonderland (Level 6) badge!
Tagged Friends

Check-in Photo

Winter Ale by Big Muddy Brewing

Joel Gehling is drinking a Winter Ale by Big Muddy Brewing at Untappd at Home

Bottle Bottle

Mr. Punch’s Cigar (Central USA) Earned the Mr. Punch’s Cigar (Central USA) badge! Winter Wonderland (Level 5) Earned the Winter Wonderland (Level 5) badge!

Check-in Photo

Winter Ale by Big Muddy Brewing

John Zilm is drinking a Winter Ale by Big Muddy Brewing at The Bush

Nice spiced winter ale. Winter-y and plenty of flavor. More on the ginger side. Finishes a little sweet, almost hint or dark chocolate.

Bottle Bottle

99 Bottles (Level 54) Earned the 99 Bottles (Level 54) badge!
Winter Ale by Big Muddy Brewing

Chrissy Swartz is drinking a Winter Ale by Big Muddy Brewing at Untappd at Home

Wow, super spiced! And sweeter than I’d expected. Definitely a winter holiday ale.

Purchased at Binny's Beverage Depot - South Loop

Bottle Bottle

Check-in Photo

Winter Ale by Big Muddy Brewing

Nate Mccoy is drinking a Winter Ale by Big Muddy Brewing at Untappd at Home

Purchased at Total Wine And More

Bottle Bottle

Photogenic Brew (Level 89) Earned the Photogenic Brew (Level 89) badge!

Check-in Photo

Winter Ale by Big Muddy Brewing

Eric B is drinking a Winter Ale by Big Muddy Brewing at Untappd at Home

Purchased at Bubbles Wine & Spirits

Bottle Bottle

99 Bottles (Level 77) Earned the 99 Bottles (Level 77) badge!
Tagged Friends

Check-in Photo

Winter Ale by Big Muddy Brewing

Jim Gebhardt is drinking a Winter Ale by Big Muddy Brewing

Very nice spice.

Bottle Bottle

Brewery Pioneer (Level 53) Earned the Brewery Pioneer (Level 53) badge!
Tagged Friends
Winter Ale by Big Muddy Brewing

Dennis Henks is drinking a Winter Ale by Big Muddy Brewing at Untappd at Home

Bottle Bottle

International Women's Day (2026) Earned the International Women's Day (2026) badge! Cheers to Independent U.S. Craft Breweries (Level 70) Earned the Cheers to Independent U.S. Craft Breweries (Level 70) badge! Middle of the Road (Level 69) Earned the Middle of the Road (Level 69) badge! 99 Bottles (Level 38) Earned the 99 Bottles (Level 38) badge!
Winter Ale by Big Muddy Brewing

Rodrigo Valencia is drinking a Winter Ale by Big Muddy Brewing at Untappd at Home

This is a GREAT winter ale!

Purchased at The Beer And Now

Bottle Bottle

Tagged Friends

Check-in Photo

Show More