Menu
Barrel Aged Ghost Stories label

Barrel Aged Ghost Stories

B. Nektar Meadery

Collaboration with Deviant Libation

Mead - Braggot

Total (?) 56

Unique (?) 51

Monthly (?) 2

You 0

11.2% ABV

N/A IBU

(4.37)

45 Ratings

Whiskey barrel aged. Honey, roasted barley with light hops, lapsang souchong tea, an Show More
Filter by: Global Friends You

Global Recent Activity

Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery

Dave Flores is drinking a Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery at Cantina de Flores

Finally drank mine...damn that's 🔥. Smoky peaty deliciousness

Bottle Bottle

Better Together (Level 24) Earned the Better Together (Level 24) badge! Wheel of Styles (Level 40) Earned the Wheel of Styles (Level 40) badge!
Tagged Friends

Check-in Photo

Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery

Matt McMillan is drinking a Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery at First City Bee Company

Purchased at First City Bee Company

Bottle Bottle

Interstellar Intermissions Earned the Interstellar Intermissions badge! Recappd – January 13, 2026 Earned the Recappd – January 13, 2026 badge! Hey Honey Earned the Hey Honey badge!

Check-in Photo

Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery

Max G is drinking a Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery at KB Customs

Incredible. Barley, honey, tea, woody, best braggot I've ever had. Happy New Years!

Bottle Bottle

Recappd – December 31, 2025 Earned the Recappd – December 31, 2025 badge!

Check-in Photo

Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery

tsunami_navarro is drinking a Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery

Draft Draft

Cheers to Independent U.S. Craft Breweries (Level 4) Earned the Cheers to Independent U.S. Craft Breweries (Level 4) badge! Land of the Free (Level 5) Earned the Land of the Free (Level 5) badge!
Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery

Justin O is drinking a Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery at Untappd at Home

Bottle Bottle

Untappd at Home (Level 4) Earned the Untappd at Home (Level 4) badge! Verified Adventure (Level 4) Earned the Verified Adventure (Level 4) badge! Brewery Pioneer (Level 15) Earned the Brewery Pioneer (Level 15) badge!

Check-in Photo

Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery

Karl Meyer is drinking a Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery at Untappd at Home

Opaque dark-brown with minimal beige head or lacing. Peaty-malt nose & taste; add whiskey-barrel & molasses flavors. There is sweet-bitter balance. The pleasantly boozy finish is bone-dry. This is an amazing braggot ! It’s both complex & enjoyable.

Purchased at Arbor Farms Market

Bottle Bottle

Sky's the Limit (Level 84) Earned the Sky's the Limit (Level 84) badge! Better Together (Level 33) Earned the Better Together (Level 33) badge!

Check-in Photo

Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery

lmford0805 is drinking a Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery

Purchased at B. Nektar Meadery

Cheers to Independent U.S. Craft Breweries (Level 34) Earned the Cheers to Independent U.S. Craft Breweries (Level 34) badge! Verified Adventure (Level 36) Earned the Verified Adventure (Level 36) badge!
Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery

brian is drinking a Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery at Untappd at Home

Best one of the night. A real nice find. Just wish I could remember where I found this gem

Bottle Bottle

Sky's the Limit (Level 62) Earned the Sky's the Limit (Level 62) badge! Hey Honey (Level 3) Earned the Hey Honey (Level 3) badge!
Tagged Friends
Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery

Eric is drinking a Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery at Pool

Bottle Bottle

Hey Honey (Level 4) Earned the Hey Honey (Level 4) badge!
Tagged Friends

Check-in Photo

Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery

Tyler Sechrist is drinking a Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery

One of my top favorites!

Bottle Bottle

Hey Honey Earned the Hey Honey badge!
Tagged Friends

Check-in Photo

Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery

Thomas Pasch is drinking a Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery at Untappd at Home

Bottle Bottle

Cheers to Independent U.S. Craft Breweries (Level 56) Earned the Cheers to Independent U.S. Craft Breweries (Level 56) badge! Sky's the Limit (Level 19) Earned the Sky's the Limit (Level 19) badge!
Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery

Jason Seitz is drinking a Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery at Untappd at Home

Purchased at Tipple's Brews & Wine

Bottle Bottle

Untappd at Home (Level 37) Earned the Untappd at Home (Level 37) badge! To Go Please (Level 34) Earned the To Go Please (Level 34) badge! Verified Adventure (Level 77) Earned the Verified Adventure (Level 77) badge!

Check-in Photo

Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery

Max G is drinking a Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery at B. Nektar Meadery

Incredible. Best braggot I've ever had

Taster Taster

Better Together (Level 5) Earned the Better Together (Level 5) badge!

Check-in Photo

Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery

Ryan Smith is drinking a Barrel Aged Ghost Stories by B. Nektar Meadery at B. Nektar Meadery

This is in amazing mead!! Combines two of my favorite flavors; mead and bourbon! 🍺🥃

Draft Draft

Tagged Friends

Check-in Photo

Show More